Software Engineering MCQ Questions pdf for Entry Test With Answers

Software engineering objective questions and answers Part 4

  1. Process models are described as agile because they

a. Eliminate the need for cumbersome documentation
b. Emphasize maneuverability and adaptability
c. Do not waste development time on planning activities
d. Make extensive use of prototype creation
Answer: Option (b)

63. Which of these terms are level names in the Capability Maturity Model?

a.Performed
b. Repeated
c. Optimized
d. both a and c
Answer: Option (d)

  1. The best software process model is one that has been created by the people who will actually be doing the work.
  2. True
    b. False
    Answer: Option (a)
  3. Which of the following are recognized process flow types?
  4. Concurrent process flow
    b. Iterative process flow
    c. Linear process flow
    d. both b and c
    Answer: Option (d)
  5. Which of these are standards for assessing software processes?
  6. SPICE
    b. ISO 9000
    c. ISO 9001
    d. both a and c
    Answer: Option (d)
  7. The rapid application development model is
  8. Another name for component-based development
    b. A useful approach when a customer cannot define requirements clearly.
    c. A high speed adaptation of the linear sequential model.
    d. All of the above.
    Answer: Option (c)
  9. In the Unified Process model requirements are
    determined iteratively and may span more than
    one phase of the process.
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: Option (a)
  10. The waterfall model of software development is
  11. A reasonable approach when requirements are well defined.
    b. A good approach when a working program is required quickly.
    c. The best approach to use for projects with large development teams
    d. An old fashioned model that is rarely used any more
    Answer: Option (a)
  12. The incremental model of software development is
  13. A reasonable approach when requirements are well defined.
    b. A good approach when a working core product is required quickly.
    c. The best approach to use for projects with large development teams
    d. A revolutionary model that is not used for commercial products.
    Answer: Option (b)
  14. Evolutionary software process models
  1. Are iterative in nature
  2. Can easily accommodate product requirements changes
  3. Do not generally produce throwaway systems
  4. All of the above.

Answer: Option (d)

  1. The prototyping model of software development is
  1. A reasonable approach when requirements are well defined.
  2. A useful approach when a customer cannot define requirements clearly.
  3. The best approach to use for projects with large development teams.
  4.  A risky model that rarely produces a meaningful product.

Answer: Option (b)

  1. The spiral model of software development
  2. Ends with the delivery of the software product.
    b. Is more chaotic than the incremental model.
    c. Includes project risks evaluation during each iteration
    d. All of the above
    Answer: Option (c)
  3. The concurrent development model is
  4. Another name for concurrent engineering.
    b. Defines events that trigger engineering activity state transitions.
    c. Only used for development of parallel or distributed systems.
    d. Both a and b
    Answer: Option (c)
  5. The component-based development model is
  6. Only appropriate for computer hardware design
    b. Not able to support the development of reusable components.
    c. Dependent on object technologies for support.
    d. Not cost effective by known quantifiable software metrics
    Answer: Option (c)
  7. The formal methods model of software development makes use of mathematical methods to
  8. Define the specification for computer based systems
    b. Develop defect free computer-based systems.
    c. Verify the correctness of computer-based systems.
    d. All of the above.
    Answer: Option (d)
  9. Which of these is not one of the phase names defined by the Unified Process model for software development?
  10. Inception phase
    b. Elaboration phase
    c. Construction phase
    d. Validation phase
    Answer: Option (d)
  11. Which of these is not a characteristic of Personal Software Process?
  12. Emphasizes personal measurement of work product.
    b. Practitioner requires careful supervision by the project manager.
    c. Individual practitioner is responsible for estimating and scheduling.
    d. Practitioner is empowered to control quality of software work products.
    Answer: Option (b)
  13. Which of these are objectives of Team software process?
    a. Accelerate software process improvement
    b. Allow better time management by highly trained professionals
    c. Build self-directed software teams
    d. Both b and c
    Answer: Option (d)
  14. SDLC stands for
  15. Software Development Life Cycle
    b. System Development Life cycle
    c. Software Design Life Cycle
    d. System Design Life Cycle
    Answer: Option (a)
  16. Which model can be selected if user is involved in all the phases of SDLC?
  17. Waterfall Model
    b. Prototyping Model
    c. RAD Model
    d. both Prototyping Model & RAD Model

 

  1. Software is considered to be collection of ____________.
  2. programming code
    B. associated libraries
    C. documentations
    D. All of the above

Ans : D

  1. The process of developing a software product using software engineering principles and methods is referred to as____________.
  2. Software Engineering
    B. software Evolution
    C. System Models
    D. Software Models

Ans : B

 

  1. Lehman has given laws for software evolution and he divided the software into ________ different categories.
  2. 6
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 5

Ans : C

 

  1. Which of the following is not consider laws for E-Type software evolution?
  2. Continuing quality
    B. Continuing change
    C. Increasing complexity
    D. Self-regulation

Ans : A

 

  1. Which of the following laws for E-Type says “E-type software system must continue to adapt to the real world changes, else it becomes progressively less useful”.
  2. Continuing growth
    B. Continuing change
    C. Conservation of familiarity
    D. Self-regulation

Ans : B

 

  1. Which of the following is the Characteristics of good software?
  2. Transitional
    B. Operational
    C. Maintenance
    D. All of the above

Ans : D

  1. Where there is a need of Software Engineering?
  2. For Large Software
    B. To reduce Cost
    C. Software Quality Management
    D. All of the above

Ans : D

 

  1. The reason for software bugs and failures is due to____________.
  2. Software Developers
    B. Software companies
    C. Both A and B
    D. None of the above

Ans : C

See mcq on software engineering on Next Page

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Comment